x

Favorites Dominate Solid Tricky Waves on Day 2 of Sooruz Lacanau Pro

by on Thursday 14th August, 2008   1262 Views

LACANAU, France (Wednesday, August 13, 2008) - The second day of the ASP World Qualifying Series (WQS) 6-Star Sooruz Lacanau Pro witnessed some tough action today with Heats 1 to 20 of Round 2 being completed in messy solid four to six foot (1.2 to 2 meter) waves at Lacanau. The challenging conditions made it hard for competitors to post big scores but fourty men still managed to secure a ticket for Round 3 and join the event top seeds starting tomorrow.

From recent event winner Wiggoly Dantas (BRA) to favorite and ASP World Tour member Tiago Pires (PRT), including Sam Page (AUS) and former Dream Tour surfer Jarrad Howse (AUS), most of today’s big names were able to get away with at least a second place in their respective battles, enough to make it through to the next encounters.

Tiago Pires (PRT), 26, a rookie on this year’s ASP World Tour, was much awaited for his start in the Lacanau Pro and paddled out in Heat 3 to try and get the pressure off him. Pires, who just came back from Indonesia where he placed equal 3rd, was in good form and ended up winning the 4-man battle with solid surfing.

It was so hard out there, I am glad to get away with a win”, Pires said. “The current and the waves were really tricky and it was a struggle to remain in position and find some good enough rides.”

Pires, who is currently rated No. 27 on the ASP World Tour, will face Californian and ASP WQS Top 10 member Brett Simpson (USA) in Round 3 for an expected exciting heat.

Wiggoly Dantas (BRA), 18, who won the ASP WQS 5-Star in England last Sunday, came close to an elimination in the opening heat of the day but managed to catch a last-minute ride and advance through to Round 3, remaining in contention for a possible second consecutive event victory.

It was pretty hard out there and I just had one good wave”, Dantas said. “I was relaxed enough still and I waited patiently for that last wave to come and it was enough so I am stoked.”

Dantas, who is now seen as the No. 1 giant killer after his impressive run in Newquay, will once again be a threat to all top seeded surfers in Round 3.

I am having a bit of trouble with my ears at the moment, I have an infection I believe but I am still feeling well and fit”, Dantas said. “I am not thinking of any ratings or pressure, I just want to have fun and keep improving against all these excellent sirfers.”

Dantas will surf in Heat 2 of Round 3 against former elite member Gabe Kling (USA) and one of France’s best hopes Tim Boal (FRA) to try and secure another good result.

The International contingent led by Australian Luke Campbell (AUS), Hawaiian Joel Centeio (HAW) and Gilmar Silva (BRA), kept up the good work finding some of the day’s best scores.

Luke Campbell (AUS), 22, usually at ease in solid waves, put on a strong performance to win Heat 2 and advance with a 14.43 point heat tally (out of a possible 20) including an excellent 9.00 point ride (out of a possible 10).

I can’t believe I managed to score a 9.00 point ride out there, it was so hard to find a good wave and it was very difficult to find the right position as well”, Campbell said. “It was bigger today and it was kind of slippery and bumpy with this wind but I made it so I just hope for tomorrow to be a bit easier.”

Campbell, who has the second best wave score of the event thus far, will be confident in the forecast decreasing conditions for Round 3. Also confident in today’s bigger waves was Hawaii’s Joel Centeio (HAW) who managed to best ASP Top 45 surfer Ben Dunn (AUS) and defeat Russell Winter (GBR) and Ryan Campbell (AUS).

Centeio, who made the Quarterfinals in Lacanau last year in the same conditions, looked comfortable on the solid six foot sections rising in the messy ocean and posted an 8.00 point ride with a 6.53 back up wave to finish Heat 12 ahead.

I had very good surfers in my heat so I am pretty stoked to get through to it”, Centeio said. “I had a lot of fun out there actually because I like challenging conditions and some pretty solid waves came through during my heat.”

Centeio will have another tough battle in Round 3 as he will face reigning ASP European Junior champion Romain Cloitre (REU) and Brazilian powerhouse and ASP Top 45 campaigner Leonardo Neves (BRA) in Heat 12.

Also advancing today were European top surfers Romain Laulhe (FRA), Eric Rebiere (FRA) and Ruben Gonzalez (PRT), young gun and ASP World Junior No. 3 Charles Martin (GLP) producing some consistent surf to defeat Damien Fahrenfort (ZAF), James Wood (AUS) and Jose Maria Cabrera (CNY) to reach Round 3.

Abdel El Harim (MAR), only Moroccan surfer among the ASP World Qulaifying Series, came up with a good result as well, winning Heat 15 ahead of other regional star Hodei Collazo (EUK).

I can’t believe I won the heat”, El Harim said. “It thought I was 4th so it was a big surprise for me when I got back to the beach marshall. It is my third time in Lacanau but the first one I manage to get through a round so it is already a good confidence boost
.”

Round 2 was stopped after Heat 20 due to the conditions becoming unsurfable and too messy and the Association of Surfing Professionals (ASP) competitors and judges will meet at 7.30 AM Friday, August 14. Miky Picon (FRA), current ASP World Tour No. 23 will surf in the fourth heat of the day.

The Sooruz Lacanau Pro is webcast LIVE at www.aspeurope.com

ROUND 2 RESULTS

Heat 1 : Travis Logie (ZAF) 14.07 pts, Wiggoly Dantas (BRA) 12.33 pts, Mason Ho (HAW) 12.27 pts, Corey Ziems (AUS) 7.43 pts
Heat 2 : Luke Campbell (AUS) 14.43 pts, Antonio Bortoletto (ZAF) 12.67 pts, Charlie Brown (BRA) 11.84 pts, Blake Thornton (AUS) 10.57 pts
Heat 3 : Tiago Pires (PRT) 13.50 pts, Brent Dorrington (AUS) 10.53 pts, Shawn Burrell (USA) 9.93 pts, Gavin Gillette (HAW) 4.40 pts
Heat 4 : Dustin Cuizon (HAW) 11.67 pts, Luke Dorrington (AUS) 11.16 pts, Frederico Pilurzu (CRI) 7.84 pts, Rudy Marechal (FRA) 4.80 pts
Heat 5 : Dane Gudauskas (USA) 13.33 pts, Marco Paulo (BRA) 8.57 pts, Tonino Benson (HAW) 7.40 pts, Jack Perry (AUS) 6.70 pts
Heat 6 : Mike Losness (USA) 12.77 pts, Che Stang (USA) 12.27 pts, Leandro Batsos (BRA) 10.66 pts, Michael Marjanovic (AUS) 6.83 pts
Heat 7 : Guilherme Herdy (BRA) 13.34 pts, Phillip MacDonald (AUS) 11.34 pts, Marcos San Segundo (EUK) 7.83 pts, Paul Fisher (AUS) 7.50 pts
Heat 8 : Charles Martin (GLP) 11.60 pts, Damien Fahrenfort (ZAF) 11.00 pts, James Taipan Wood (AUS) 7.70 pts, Jose Maria Cabrera (CNY) 6.66 pts
Heat 9 : Chad Compton (USA) 13.83 pts, Anthony Petruso (USA) 10.17 pts, Hugo Savalli (REU) 8.20 pts, Bernardo Lopes (BRA) 6.00 pts
Heat 10 : Glenn Hall (IRE) 13.23 pts, Masatoshi Ohno (JPN) 9.40 pts, Joao Guedes (PRT) 9.00 pts, Rudy JNR Palmboom (ZAF) 5.50 pts
Heat 11 : Eric Rebière (FRA) 10.76 pts, Miguel Ximenez (PRT) 9.40 pts, Brian Toth (PRI) 8.43 pts, Thiago Camarao (BRA) 3.84 pts
Heat 12 : Joel Centeio (HAW) 14.53 pts, Ben Dunn (AUS) 14.10 pts, Ryan Campbell (AUS) 12.50 pts, Russell Winter (GBR) 5.73 pts
Heat 13 : Dion Atkinson (AUS), Mark Mathews (AUS), Willian Cardoso (BRA), Dallas Petersen (AUS)
Heat 14 : Gilmar Silva (BRA) 14.84 pts, Brandon Jackson (ZAF) 10.44 pts, Blake Wilson (AUS) 6.90 pts, Makuakai Rothman (HAW) 2.37 pts
Heat 15 : Abdel El Harim (MAR) 13.84 pts, Hodei Collazo (EUK) 12.20 pts, Nick White (NZL) 7.57 pts, Jarrad Sullivan (AUS) 7.50 pts
Heat 16 : Sam Page (AUS) 13.00pts, Beau Atchison (PRT) 9.97 pts, Kevin Sullivan (HAW) 8.73 pts, Shaun Ward (USA) 2.57 pts
Heat 17 : Ruben Gonzalez (PRT) 11.90 pts, Paulo Moura (BRA) 9.60 pts, Daniel Ross (AUS) 9.17 pts, Patrick Beven (FRA) 4.33 pts
Heat 18 : Jarrad Howse (AUS) 12.67 pts, Romain Laulhe (FRA) 10.40 pts, Luke Cheadle (AUS) 7.50 pts, Rowan Aish (NZL) 5.63 pts
Heat 19 : Dunga Neto (BRA), 14.10 pts, Renato Galvao (BRA) 11.17 pts, Tanner Gudauskas (USA) 9.27 pts, Jay Quinn (NZL) 6.50 pts
Heat 20 : Robson Santos (BRA) 13.34 pts, Diego Rosa (BRA) 10.93 pts, David Richards (ZAF) 9.87 pts, Jadson Andre (BRA) 6.90 pts

REMAINING ROUND 2 HEATS

Heat 21 : Joan Duru (FRA), Heitor Alves (BRA), Steve Noble (AUS), Frederic Robin (REU)
Heat 22 : Jean Da Silva (BRA), Jean Sebastien Estienne (BLM), Gavin Roberts (ZAF), Michael Spencer (AUS)
Heat 23 : Alain Riou (PYF), Sterling Spencer (USA), Christophe Allary (REU), Reubin Pearce (ZAF)
Heat 24 : Andre Silva (BRA), Mikael Picon (FRA), Arthur Bourbon (GLP), Bobby Hansen (NZL)

UPCOMING ROUND 3 HEATS

Heat 1 : Mick Campbell (AUS), Adrien Valero (FRA), Travis Logie (ZAF), Antonio Bortoletto (ZAF)
Heat 2 : Gabe Kling (USA), Tim Boal (FRA), Wiggolly Dantas (BRA), Luke Campbell (AUS)
Heat 3 : Brett Simpson (USA), Jihad Khodr (BRA), Tiago Pires (PRT), Luke Dorrington (AUS)
Heat 4 : Drew Courtney (AUS), Yuri Sodre (BRA), Brent Dorrington (AUS), Dustin Cuizon (HAW)
Heat 5 : Nathaniel Curran (USA), Bernardo Miranda (BRA), Dane Gudauskas (USA), Che Stang (USA)
Heat 6 : Shaun Cansdell (AUS), Michel Bourez (PYF), Marco Polo (BRA), Mike Losness (USA)
Heat 7 : Sunny Garcia (HAW), Dustin Barca (HAW), Guilherme Herdy (BRA), Damien Fahrenfort (ZAF)
Heat 8 : Chris Davison (AUS), Odirlei Coutinho (BRA), Phillip Mac Donald (AUS), Charles Martin (GLP)
Heat 9 : Patrick Gudauskas (USA), Matt Wilkinson (AUS, Chad Compton (USA), Masatoshi Ohno (JPN)
Heat 10 : Nathan Yeomans (USA), Rhys Bombaci (AUS), Anthony Petruso (USA), Glenn Hall (IRE)
Heat 11 : Adam Melling (AUS), Raoni Monteiro (BRA), Eric Rebière (FRA), Ben Dunn (AUS)
Heat 12 : Leonardo Neves (BRA), Romain Cloitre (FRA), Miguel Ximenez (PRT), Joel Centeio (HAW)
Heat 13 : Rodrigo Dornelles, Miguel Pupo (BRA), Brandon Jackson (ZAF), TBC
Heat 14 : Yadin Nicol (AUS), Austin Ware (USA), Gilmar Silva (BRA), TBC
Heat 15 : Marlon Lipke (DEU), Kirk Flintoff (AUS), Abdel El Harim (MAR), Beau Atchison (AUS)
Heat 16 : Hizunome Bettero (BRA), Simao Romao (BRA), Hodei Collazo (EUK), Sam Page (AUS)
Heat 17 : David Weare (ZAF), Warwick Wright (ZAF), Ruben Gonzales (PRT), Romain Laulhe (FRA)
Heat 18 : Adam Vic Robertson (AUS), Kekoa Bacalso (HAW), Paulo Moura (BRA), Jarrad Howse (AUS)
Heat 19 : Nic Muscroft (AUS), Nathan Hedge (AUS), Dunga Neto (BRA), Diego Rosa (BRA)
Heat 20 : Perdro Henrique (BRA), TJ Barrow (HAW), Renato Galvao (BRA), Robson Santos (BRA)

Comments
Average rating of 3.5028 from 0 votes

1262 Visits -

Feature Bottle Says, Confidence is Key at Bells
11589

Bottle Says, Confidence is Key at Bells

With two events already down the “Dream Tour” is well underway for 2014.

Video Ferg's Quiver, Episode 5 of Growing
11286

Ferg's Quiver, Episode 5 of Growing

Ferg talks about his eclectic quiver of surfboards before putting them through their paces in some of the best waves the North Atlantic has to offer

News Kepa Acero at Approaching Lines
3646

Kepa Acero at Approaching Lines

Internationally renowned filmmaker Kepa Acero comes to Cornwall to host a very special event as part of the Approaching Lines Festival.

Video Dusty Payne in Mexico, Happy Not to be on Tour
9732

Dusty Payne in Mexico, Happy Not to be on Tour

Sandy barrels beat the grind hands-down but the heartbeat of competition never stops pulsing.

Video This and Nothing Else: Peter Conroy
15306

This and Nothing Else: Peter Conroy

A Dublin fire fighter and his obsession with Ireland’s biggest and deadliest wave.

Video Return of the East Coast Kegs
22397

Return of the East Coast Kegs

Does your East Coast look like this?